Dieser Artikel ist auf Englisch.
How the 10 are ranked
Efficiency decides profit. A miner’s efficiency, in joules per terahash (J/TH), is the electricity it burns for each terahash of work, and electricity is the largest cost of running it for its whole life. So the 10 machines below are ordered by J/TH, lowest first; where two tie, the one that earns more a day comes first. Every figure uses one snapshot, the network difficulty and Bitcoin price of 31 October 2026, so the machines compare like for like. More on the unit in joules per terahash, explained.
The 10 ASIC miners, ranked
| # | Machine | Hashrate | Power | Efficiency | Cooling |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Antminer S23 Hyd | 580 TH/s | 5,510 W | 9.5 J/TH | Hydro |
| 2 | Antminer S21j XP Hyd | 495 TH/s | 5,940 W | 12 J/TH | Hydro |
| 3 | Antminer S21 XP Hyd | 473 TH/s | 5,676 W | 12 J/TH | Hydro |
| 4 | Antminer U3S21eXPH | 860 TH/s | 11,180 W | 13 J/TH | Hydro |
| 5 | Antminer S21e XP Hyd | 430 TH/s | 5,590 W | 13 J/TH | Hydro |
| 6 | Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hyd | 500 TH/s | 6,750 W | 13.5 J/TH | Hydro |
| 7 | Antminer S21 XP | 270 TH/s | 3,645 W | 13.5 J/TH | Air |
| 8 | Antminer S21 Pro | 234 TH/s | 3,510 W | 15 J/TH | Air |
| 9 | Antminer S21 Hyd | 319 TH/s | 5,104 W | 16 J/TH | Hydro |
| 10 | WhatsMiner M61S+ | 236 TH/s | 4,012 W | 17 J/TH | Air |
What each one mined, and what power left
| Machine | BTC a month | Net a day at 6.0¢ | Left after power at 6.0¢ | Left after power at 6.8¢ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antminer S23 Hyd | 0.0071 | $10.42 | 58% | 52% |
| Antminer S21j XP Hyd | 0.0061 | $7.20 | 47% | 40% |
| Antminer S21 XP Hyd | 0.0058 | $6.88 | 47% | 40% |
| Antminer U3S21eXPH | 0.0105 | $11.33 | 43% | 35% |
| Antminer S21e XP Hyd | 0.0053 | $5.66 | 43% | 35% |
| Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hyd | 0.0061 | $6.24 | 40% | 32% |
| Antminer S21 XP | 0.0033 | $3.37 | 40% | 32% |
| Antminer S21 Pro | 0.0029 | $2.44 | 34% | 25% |
| Antminer S21 Hyd | 0.0039 | $2.89 | 29% | 20% |
| WhatsMiner M61S+ | 0.0029 | $1.82 | 25% | 15% |
Prices change daily and decide the payback, so here is today’s price for four of the 10. Every variant, with today’s earnings, is on the Antminer S23, Antminer S21 and WhatsMiner M60 pages.
Antminer S23hyd (563T)
563 TH · 9.8 J/TH
Heutiger Preis
$16,950
Miner ansehen
Bitmain Antminer S21j XP HYD (495TH)
495 TH · 12.0 J/TH
Heutiger Preis
$7,350
Miner ansehen
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP (270TH)
270 TH · 13.5 J/TH
Heutiger Preis
$4,015
Miner ansehen
Bitmain Antminer S21 Pro+ (234TH)
234 TH · 15.0 J/TH
Heutiger Preis
$2,495
Miner ansehen
Electricity sets the margin
On any given day the network pays the same for a terahash of work, whatever brand is on the box. What differs is the power bill. Each extra cent per kWh costs a machine 24 × its kilowatts a day: $1.32 for a 5.5 kW hydro unit, $0.84 for a 3.5 kW air unit. So the order by efficiency, and by the share left after power, holds at any power price, while the margins narrow as the price rises.
The two Segments rates show it. Moving from 6.0¢ to 6.8¢ takes 6 points off the S23 Hyd’s share left after power and 10 off the M61S+’s: the less efficient the machine, the more each cent costs it. Today’s market, against the 31 October snapshot above:
- Hashprice
- $0.0321 pro TH/s und Tag
- Bitcoin-Preis
- $75,844
Put in your own rate in the profitability calculator.
Hydro or air-cooled?
| Hydro-cooled | Air-cooled | |
|---|---|---|
| Efficiency in this top 10 | 9.5–16 J/TH | 13.5–17 J/TH |
| Heat | Coolant carries the heat to dry coolers, so chip temperature holds steady in Gulf summers | Outside air is pulled through the machine, so hot intake air works it harder |
| Where it runs | Hydro racks with a coolant loop, usually in a hosting centre | Any site with strong, filtered airflow |
| Noise | Quiet at the machine: no high-speed fans | Loud: high-speed fans run all day |
| Hashrate per unit | 319–860 TH/s here | 234–270 TH/s here |
In a hosting centre built for it, hydro is the efficient choice: six of the top seven here are hydro. Air suits sites without a coolant loop. Cooling in Gulf heat goes further.
Seven things to compare
- Efficiency (J/TH). The power a terahash burns. It sets your electricity bill for the machine’s whole life and decides whether it survives the 2028 halving. Lower is better.
- Price per terahash. Divide the price by the hashrate. A cheap machine with poor efficiency can cost more per bitcoin mined than a dear one.
- Cooling, and where it will run. Hydro models are the most efficient and handle Gulf heat, but need hydro racks. Air models run anywhere with strong airflow.
- Hashrate per unit. More terahash in one box means fewer units to install, power and maintain.
- Power supply. Large hydro units often need three-phase power; check what the site provides before you buy.
- Availability and warranty. In stock now or pre-order, warranty length, and who repairs it.
- Payback with the halving counted. A payback at today’s revenue overstates how fast a machine repays after April 2028. Count it day by day.
Where it runs matters as much as what you buy
The same machine keeps a very different share of what it mines at different power prices. Hosting puts it on an industrial rate in a centre built for its heat and noise: at Segments that is 6.0¢/kWh on Hosting, or 6.8¢/kWh on Full-care hosting with repairs included. See hosting and how to choose a hosting provider.
Which one for which buyer
| If you… | Look at |
|---|---|
| Host in a data centre and want the lowest power cost per bitcoin | Antminer S23 Hyd, then the S21j XP Hyd or S21 XP Hyd |
| Want the most terahash in one unit | Antminer U3S21eXPH (860 TH/s) |
| Need an air-cooled machine with the best efficiency | Antminer S21 XP |
| Want a lower price that still earns at 6.0¢ | Antminer S21 Hyd or S21 Pro |
| Prefer MicroBT | WhatsMiner M61S+ or M60S++ |
| Pay more than about 9¢/kWh | Only the most efficient models |
| Want to mine Litecoin and Dogecoin | A Scrypt miner such as the Antminer L9 (a different algorithm from Bitcoin) |
Older generations such as the S19 still run, but at 6.0¢/kWh power takes nearly all of what they mine. Buy one only if the price per terahash is very low and your power is well under that.
For the S23 against the S21 range terahash by terahash, read the S23 vs S21 power bill, and see is Bitcoin mining profitable in 2026? for the full picture.
Fragen
- What is the best Bitcoin miner in 2026?
- Ranked by efficiency, the hydro-cooled Antminer S23 Hyd (580 TH/s at 9.5 J/TH) leads: it kept 58% of what it mined after power at 6.0¢/kWh on 31 October 2026. The Antminer S21j XP Hyd and S21 XP Hyd follow at 12 J/TH, and the S21 XP (13.5 J/TH) is the most efficient air-cooled machine.
- Which ASIC miner earns the most a day?
- Per unit, the Antminer U3S21eXPH: 860 TH/s netted about $11.33 a day after power at 6.0¢/kWh on 31 October 2026, more hashrate than three S21 XP units in one box. Per terahash the S23 Hyd keeps more: 58% of what it mines against 43%.
- Hydro or air-cooled: which should I buy?
- Hydro if the machine will run in a hosting centre with hydro racks: six of the top seven in this ranking are hydro, at 9.5 to 13.5 J/TH. Air if the site has no coolant loop: the S21 XP leads the air-cooled machines at 13.5 J/TH.
- Is Antminer or WhatsMiner better?
- Neither brand earns more by itself; efficiency does. In this ranking Bitmain’s hydro models lead on J/TH, and the air-cooled WhatsMiner M61S+ and M60S++ run at 17 J/TH. Compare the machines you can buy today, at today’s price.
- What matters most when choosing an ASIC miner?
- Efficiency in J/TH, because it fixes the electricity cost for the machine’s whole life, then price per terahash. Check cooling, power supply, warranty and a payback that includes the 2028 halving.
- Is an older miner like the S19 still worth buying?
- Only at a very low price and with power well under 6.0¢/kWh. At about 21 J/TH an S19 XP’s power took about 95% of what it mined at that rate on 31 October 2026.




